Alumni

Post-Docs

  • Dung-Sheng Tsai

    (2016-2019) – Chung Yuan Christian University
  • Arthur Montazeri

    (2014-2018) – Stealth Biotech Startup
  • Sinem Ortaboy

    (2015-2017) – Istanbul University-Cerrahpasa
  • Won Seok (Lucas) Chi

    (2016-2017) – Chonnam National University
  • Chuan-Pei Lee

    (2015-2016) – University of Taipei, Taiwan
  • Albert Gutés

    (2008-2011) – Abbott
  • Mohammad (Kamran) Shavezipur

    (2009-2011) – Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
  • Maxime Vincent

    (2010-2011) – eLichens
  • Ian Laboriante

    (2008-2011) – Intel Corporation
  • Dae Ho Lee

    (2011-2013) – Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute
  • Nicola Ferralis

    (2006-2010) – MIT Research Scientist
  • Frank DelRio

    (2006-2007) – Sandia National Laboratories
  • Marta Cerruti

    (2007-2009) – McGill University
  • Joelle Frechette

    (2004-2005) – UC Berkeley
  • Yuko Ueno

    (2004-2005) – NTT Basic Research Laboratories
  • Conrad Stoldt

    (2000-2002) – University of Colorado Boulder
  • Muthu Wijesundara

    (2003-2005) – The University of Texas at Arlington Research Institute
  • Hyuneui Lim

    (2003-2004) – Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials
  • Michaela Fritz

    (2000-2001) – Medical University of Vienna
  • Sang Han

    (1998-1999) – University of New Mexico
  • Myung Mo Sung

    (1996-1997) – Hanyang University

Graduate Students

  • David W Gardner

    (2017-2022)
  • Sikai Zhao

    (2019-2020) – Northeastern University
  • Aifei Pan

    (2018-2020) – Xi’an Jiaotong University
  • Yong Xia

    (2018-2020) – Xi’an Jiaotong University
  • Xiang Gao

    (2018-2019) – Envista Holdings Corporation
  • Siyi Cheng

    (2017-2019) – China University of Geoscience, Wuhan
  • Yuhui Xie

    (2017-2019) – Kunming University of Science and Technology
  • Zhongtao Wang

    (2016-2018) – Huawei
  • Steven DelaCruz

    (2015-2020) – Argon National Laboratory
  • Wenjun Yan

    (2015-2017) – Hangzhou Dianzi University
  • Leslie Chen

    (2014-2019) – Intel
  • Hai Liu

    (2014-2016)
  • Hu Long

    (2014-2016) – Huazhong University of Science and Technology
  • Ye Tian

    (2013-2015) – Zhejiang University
  • Shuang Wang

    (2012-2014) – Changchun University of Technology
  • Anna Harley-Trochimcyzk

    (2011-2016) – Dexcom
  • Lunet E. Luna

    (2011-2016) – National Institutes of Health
  • Peter Lobaccaro

    (2011-2016) – U.S. Department of Energy
  • John Alpher

    (2011-2014) – VoltStorage
  • Yongkwan Kim

    (2010-2015) – LAM
  • Wenjuan Gou

    (2010-2012) – Tianjin University
  • Ben Hsia

    (2008-2013) – ENOVIX Corporation
  • Fang Liu

    (2007-2011) – GoogleX
  • Greg Doerk

    (2005-2010) – Brookhaven National Laboratory
  • Noel Arellano

    (2004-2008) – IBM’s Almaden Research Center
  • Brian Bush

    (2003-2009) – National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Jingchun Zhang

    (2002-2007) – Applied Materials
  • Calvin DaRosa

    (2002-2007) – Clorox Company
  • Christopher Roper

    (2002-2007) – HRL Laboratories
  • Teris Liu

    (2000-2006) – Applied Materials
  • Di Gao

    (1999-2004) – University of Pittsburgh
  • W. Robert. Ashurst

    (1998-2003) – Auburn University
  • Jon Kluth

    (1993-1998) – AMD
  • Mike Houston

    (1993-1997) – Foley & Lardner LLP

Undergraduates

  • Sanket Swamy

    (2021) – Atomica
  • Joshua Bae

    (2021) – BlackRock
  • Samuel He

    (2021) – Princeton (Chemistry PhD)
  • Justin Cheng

    (2020) – USC (Med school)
  • Ameya Rao

    (2019) – MIT (PhD)
  • Ryan Yao

    (2019) – QuantumScape
  • Neel Raman

    (2019) – Two Sigma
  • Jethro Tannos

    (2017) – Asia Pulp & Paper
  • Makato Lalwani

    (2016) – Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering
  • Gina Zaghi

    (2015) – Stealth Startup
  • Ernest Chen

    (2015) – Lam Research
  • Yunsie Chung

    (2015) – MIT (PhD)
  • Aman Agrawala

    (2015) – Turnitin
  • Zizhou “Joe” Zhao

    (2014) – AIATOR
  • Nisha Mair

    (2014) – Penumbra, Inc.
  • Mun Sek Kim

    (2014) – Stanford (PhD)
  • Robert Claus

    (2014) – DataChat Inc.
  • Angela Tsao

    (2013) – Atomic Spectroscopy Account Manager
  • Akshita Dutta

    (2013) – Intel Corporation
  • Joe Trisnadi

    (2012)
  • Maxwell Fisch

    (2012) – Unify Consulting
  • Charles Dhong

    (2012) – University of Delaware
  • Francesca Limanto

    (2011) – Nanosyn
  • Anton Suwandi

    (2011) – Citanusa Group
  • Amir Payamipour

    (2011) – Applied Materials
  • Rosanna Lim

    (2011) – Kearney
  • Karthick Murugappan

    (2011) – Merck, Sharp & Dohme (MSD)
  • Gabriella Lestari

    (2009) – Woolworths Group
  • Chris Leksono

    (2009) – United States Marine Corps
  • Jason Kawasaki

    (2009) – UW Madison
  • Gail Hernandez

    (2009) – Google
  • Victor Chan

    (2008) – Naval Nuclear Laboratory (BMPC)
  • Christina Yau

    (2008) – UCSF
  • Justin Opatkiewicz

    (2006) – UCSD
  • Nicolas Londono

    (2004) – Lam Research
  • Selene Koo

    (2002) – St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
  • Ajay Kshatriya

    (2002) – Artisan Biotechnologies
  • Usmam bin Habib al Paki

    (2000)
  • Christina Lee

    (1999) – Thermo Fisher Scientific
  • Oranna Yauw

    (1998) – ASM
  • Jennie Zheng

  • Phoebe Tengdin

    – EPFL
  • Brian Lee

  • Jiawen Hwang

  • Mengwen Zhang

  • Carolina Li

  • Qi Zuo

    – Meta
  • Jason Daniel Evans

  • Edgar Felipe Garay

  • Brent Rich

  • Katherine Stapleton

    – Illumina
  • Connie Chung

  • Anna Remennik

  • Siswanto Sutanto

  • Amol Upadhye

    – U. Wisconsin, Madison
  • Erfan Gunawan

    – Ascent Services Group
  • Chia Wen

  • Sandy He

  • Ju Kyung Choi

Visiting Scholars

  • Luca Magagnin

  • Gianluca Valente

  • Guohua Xu

  • Ilaria Lombardi

  • Gwiy-Sang Chung

  • Farzaneh Hosseinpour Rajabi

  • Bahman Vasheghani Farahani

  • Ying Li

  • Ping Cheng

  • Yifeng Chen

  • Marta Fernandez

  • Yuko Kani-Hino

  • Guohua Li

  • Junqin Zhang

  • Anahit Raygani

  • Novella Ballarin

  • Andrea Oriani

  • Dario Pigliofreddo

  • Alessandro Piotto

  • Nicolas Miani

  • Marco Tocchio

  • Huda Al Gharagooli

  • Shuo Chen

  • Yuan Gao

  • Hai Liu